Privacy Policy 2017-09-15T06:54:49+00:00

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage, use, disclosure and national or international transfer of personal information collected by Carbon Incubator SRL (“Carbon Incubator”, “we” or “us”) through our games and applications. It provides details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information, and your rights regarding your personal information we hold, process and transfer.

The Law no. 677/2001 regarding the protection of individuals related to the processing of personal information and free movement of such information (the “Law no. 677/2001”) and Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal information and protection of private life in the field of electronic communications, as well as other applicable privacy laws regulate the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your personal data.

Carbon Incubator reserves the right to update/change these terms from time to time, as it deems to be necessary. We will always post notice of those updates/changes, and the date that they became effective, within the current agreement on the website. Carbon Incubator is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the applicable legislation regarding data privacy and data protection.

By providing personal information to us or by using any of our games and applications, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and confirm that you have read and understood them.

Carbon Incubator’s games and applications collect certain information such as your device ID, MAC address, device type, your operating system version, gameplay activity, location (based on your IP). This information is used for troubleshooting technical or design issues that might occur in our games. We may also acquire information from you when you email our customer support or your purchase of a virtual product of any type. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use any carbon incubator site, online or mobile product or service.
By publishing our games and applications on Apple’s App Store, Google’s Google Play, Samsung’s Galaxy Apps, or any other store, these marketplaces may collect information about you or your device. You should consult the terms of service of these platforms that you use to access our Service. Carbon Incubator is not responsible for the actions of people or companies related to these platforms.

Our games and apps may also contain third party tracking tools which may enable these third party service providers to analyze your information. These third parties may have access to information such as your device ID, MAC address, device type, your operating system version, for the purpose of providing their services under their respective privacy policies. Our privacy policy does not cover the use of tracking tools from third parties.  We do not have access or control over these third parties.

By featuring advertising within our games and apps, the advertisers we use may collect and use information about you: your session activity, device ID, MAC address, IP address,  geographical location information, IMEI. This information may be used to provide targeted advertisements to you.

We only share user data with other parties:

  • with your consent (including as set out in this Privacy Policy);
  • as we believe is permitted by law or regulation;
  • anonymously, meaning you cannot be individually identified from it;
  • when you interact with our social media channels (e.g. expressing an opinion about our products) we may publish the information you submitted, alongside your name and home country on our website and social media channels;
  • where it is necessary to carry out your instructions (e.g. to process a payment you make we must provide your information to the payment processor);
  • in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.  You will be notified via email and/or notice on our site of any change in ownership or users of your personal information.
  • Any third party to which Carbon Incubator transfers or sells Carbon Incubator assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell or rent your information to any third party outside of these circumstances.

We may share aggregate or anonymous information about you with advertisers, publishers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

Although we do our best to take all technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, including with the observance of the provisions of the Ombudsman’s Order no. 52/2002 approving the minimum safety requirements for personal information processing, no transmission over the Internet can ever be fully secure. Therefore, please note that we cannot fully guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

The users of Carbon Incubator’s games and applications have the following rights: the right to be informed, the right of access to data, the right to intervene on the data, the right to request deletion or amendment of the data, the right not to be subjected to an individual decision based on automatic processing means, the right to oppose on processing, the right to appeal to the supervisory authority and or/the competent courts.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at support@carbon-incubator.com.